Privacy policy

Introduction

TGC Holdings Limited (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (the Act) when dealing with personal information.  Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person). This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information. This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act.  If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz


Changes to this policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy. This policy was last updated in October 2021.


Who do we collect your personal information from

We collect personal information about you from:

  • you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products
  • third parties such as Meta where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available.  

If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.  


How we use your personal information

We will use your personal information: 

  • to verify your identity
  • to provide services and products to you
  • to market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose) 
  • to improve the services and products that we provide to you
  • to respond to communications from you, including a complaint
  • to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis)
  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim
  • for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.


Disclosing your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to: 

  • another company within our group
  • any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products 
  • other third parties (for anonymised statistical information)
  • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)
  • any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency).


Protecting your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.


Accessing and correcting your personal information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information.  Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.


In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction.  If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note the personal information that you requested.


If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at info@tgc.nz. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).


We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

WebsiteTracking Systems

Our website uses cookies, small text files in your browser, to enhance user experience and enable essential functionalities, especially for logged-in users.

  • Cookies may track access information and remember website settings, such as language preferences.
  • Users can manage these cookies through their browser settings, allowing removal or disallowance.
  • Information about website access may be sent to Google Analytics for tracking site usage.
  • Learn more about Google Analytics and explore opt-out choices at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Internet use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information.  We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

Unsubscribe

You have the choice to opt out or unsubscribe from our email list by clicking the "Unsubscribe" option.

If you wish for us to stop contacting you, please inform us.

Social Media Disclaimer

We utilise several social media platforms, including, but not limited to Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, and YouTube. To ensure everyone can participate without being exposed to inappropriate content, offensive language, or discriminatory views, please read and adhere to our community policy.

We reserve the right to remove materials that includes but not limited to the following:

  • Expressions of hate
  • Use of profanity, obscenity, or vulgarity
  • Remarks with potential prejudicial, racist, inflammatory, pornographic, misleading, deceptive, false, or libellous content
  • Display of nudity or offensive imagery, including in profile pictures
  • Defamatory statements towards individuals, organizations, governments, or entities, including false representations
  • Name-calling and personal attacks
  • Comments primarily driven by commercial motives or intended to sell a product
  • Statements infringing on copyright or someone else's intellectual property
  • Repeated spam comments from individuals or groups
  • Sharing personal information about yourself or others, including identifiable details, email addresses, phone numbers, or private addresses
  • Inclusion of commercial advertising material

For Users Outside New Zealand

The data we gather may undergo processing and transfer between your location and New Zealand. It's important to note that New Zealand may not have data protection laws equivalent to those in effect in your location.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, our privacy practices, or if you would like to request access to, or correction of your personal information, you can contact us at info@tgc.nz.